Home » Clarification Text on The Personal Data Protection Law

Clarification Text on The Personal Data Protection Law


İHSAN DOĞRAMACI BİLKENT UNIVERSITY
CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW

The Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”) was adopted to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, particularly the privacy of private life, and to regulate the obligations of natural and legal persons processing personal data and the procedures and principles to be followed. It was published in the Official Gazette on 7 April 2016 and articles 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 of the law entered into force on 7 October 2016.

In accordance with KVKK, at İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent University (the data processor/controller), personal data collected and/or shared can be processed and retained, when necessary, in a way relevant with, limited to and proportionate to the purposes for which they are processed, and maximum care will be taken for the security of personal data.

As per conditions set in articles 5 and 6 of KVKK, personal data may be collected in verbal, written or electronic media through channels such as registration and application forms to the university, dormitories or housing unit, internet websites and e-mails, mobile applications, collected forms, recruitment staff, recruitment applications, health reports, HES (Life Fits into Home) codes, systems such as YOKSIS (Higher Education Information System), school and course management systems, remote communication platforms, contracts, applications, proposals, audio and video recordings, required academic communications with educational institutions in Turkey and abroad, cookies used by computers to recognize persons in website visits, the Registrar’s Office, registry units and other personnel, administrative and academic units, secretariat, reception and security offices, university and program partners in Turkey and abroad, and companies which provide services to the university.

The purposes and legal base of processing and transfer of personal data at İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent University include, maintaining university–student relations, updating contact information, storing and tracking student and parent information in systems, announcing and evaluating educational, scholarship and career opportunities, fulfilling legal and contractual obligations, providing all services, conducting registration and follow-up activities, fulfilling financial obligations including invoicing, enabling units/departments to contact you, broadcasting announcements and ensuring satisfaction in general, maintaining alumni relations, determining needs based on person’s tastes, habits and requests, safeguarding the university’s and others’ security, protecting public health, determining institutional strategies, carrying out and improving services in line with legal provisions and contractual and technological requirements, undertaking advertising and promotional activities, conducting needs analysis, administering all paper and documents to facilitate electronic and paper-based processing, communicating with schools and universities in Turkey and abroad about academic requirements of student exchange, graduate and similar programs, fulfilling the data storage, reporting and notification obligations as required by law, regulatory bodies and other authorities.

In line with the purposes listed above, personal data may be transferred to the following persons/institutions: Council of Higher Education (YÖK), institutions and organizations authorized or required by statutory provisions, national and international schools, universities and program partners, affiliated organizations and/or direct or indirect subsidiaries, persons and institutions with whom the university cooperates and has contracted for services, and third parties working with university units for data security measures such as the storage of personal information, prevention of unauthorized access and prevention of illegal processing of personal data.

Pursuant to articles 10 and 11, as well as other relevant articles of KVKK, persons are entitled to contact İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent University at any time, and have the right to: access processed personal data, request information about the processing of personal data, learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether such data is used for the intended purpose, request information about third parties in the Turkey or abroad to whom personal data is transferred, request correction of any of personal data which is incomplete or processed inaccurately, request the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons for processing of personal data cease to exist, even though the data had been processed in compliance with the law and applicable legal provisions, request notification of third parties to whom personal data was transferred of the use of a person’s right to request the erasure or destruction of personal data, object to the processing of personal data that is analyzed exclusively by automated systems and leads to an unfavorable consequence for you, and seek compensation for any damages arising from the unlawful processing of personal data.