Home » Other Awards

Other Awards

Other Awards Won by Bilkent Faculty

  • Nesim Erkip, August-Wilhelm Scheer Visiting Professorship Award and Honorary Fellow of Institute of Advanced Studies, Technical University of Munich, (2018)
  • Tolga Çukur, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2017)
  • Abdullah Demir, 7. MSCA-IF Award (2017)
  • Mehmet Baykara, German Physical Society Award (2017)
  • Ioannis N. Grigoriadis , Jean Monnet Chair by the European Commission (2017)
  • Zeynep Ekin Öner Öztürk, Baykal Saran Award (2017)
  • Engin Umut Akkaya, TÜSEB Aziz Sancar Science Award (2017)
  • Özgür Şahin, TÜSEB Aziz Sancar Incentive Award (2017)
  • Engin Umut Akkaya, Turkish Association of Pharmacists (TEB) Academy of Pharmacy’s highest award (2017)
  • Özgür Şahin, Eczacıbaşı Medical Incentive Award (2017)
  • Alev Çınar, Boğaziçi University, Üstün Ergüder Research Award in Political Science (2017)
  • Ioannis Grigoriadis, Middle East Institute, Washington DC, 2017 Digital Photo Contest “New Beginnings”,  Honorable Mention (2017)
  • Tolga Yayalar, Vestiges of Time: Sixth Annual BGSU New Music Ensemble Call for Scores Winner (2017)
  • Emine Ülkü Sarıtaş, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2016)
  • Hatice Karaca, International Competition for Ain Diab and El Hank Waterfront Projects, Casablanca, Kingdom of Morocco, International Design Competition, Second Prize, (2016)
  • Ayşe Begüm Tekinay,  FABED Eser Tümen Distinguished Achievement Award (2016)
  • Erinç Yeldan, Turkish Asian Center for Strategic Studies (TASAM) Strategic Vision Award,  (2016)
  • Erdal Küçükkömürcü, 2016 Sadri Alışık Anadolu Tiyatro Award, Best Actor of the Year
  • İlham Yazar, 2016 Afife Tiyatro Award, Best Director
  • Orhan Güvenen, Academy of Transdisciplinary Learning & Advanced Studies, Ramamoorthy & Yeh Transdisciplinary Distinguished Achievement Award (2016)
  • Halil İnalcık, Eurasian Legend Award (2015)
  • Müfit Sezer, Prof. Dr. hc. Önder Öztunalı Science Award (2015)
  • Mehmet Z. Baykara, “Outstanding Young Person” Award (2015)
  • Bilge Baytekin, national UNESCO-L’Oreal Women in Science Award (2015)
  • Hümeyra Çağlayan, national UNESCO-L’Oreal Women in Science Award (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Colortape Int. Film Festival, “Mosyo (Monsieur)”, Honorary Mention (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Los Angeles Film Festival, “Illusionist”, Honorary Mention (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Int. Independed Film Awards, “Illusionist”, Bronze Winner (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Digital Motion Film Awards, “Illusionist”, Best Documentary Award (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, San Francisco Film Awards, “Illusionist”, Honorary Mention (2015)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Dept. of Field Int. Film Festival, “Illusionist”, Merit Award Best Short Documentary & Editing (2015)
  • Urartu Özgür Şafak Şeker, FABED Eser Tümen Distinguished Achievement Award (2015)
  • Engin Durgun, FABED Eser Tümen Distinguished Achievement Award (2015)
  • Engin Durgun, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2015)
  • Buğra Gedik, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2015)
  • Özgür Şahin, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2015)
  • Nilgün Olguntürk, College of Arms from the Royal Household of the United Kingdom, Blazon of the Coat of Arms grant (2014)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, “Scent of the Leather”, Colortape Film Festival, Recognition Award, Australia, Producer and Director (2014)
  • Sinan Gezici, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2014)
  • Mehmet Z. Baykara, FABED Eser Tümen Distinguished Achievement Award (2014)
  • Kağan Olguntürk, Intendence Film Festival, CO, USA, “Mosyo (Monsieur)” Best International Documentary Juried Award and Best Documentary Audience Favorite Award (2013)
  • Ersan Ocak, AVANCA | CINEMA 2012 International Conference Cinema-Art, Technology, Communication, “New Forms of Documentary Filmmaking within new Media” Best Presentation Award (2012)
  • Sedvan Teber, Urban Design Project of Edirne, Selimiye Mosque and its Vicinity, 5th National Landscape Prizes by Chamber of Landscape Architects of Turkey at the sector of Design Projects, First Prize (2012)
  • Oktan Nalbantoğlu, Design Project of Ahlat Selkujid Cemeteries, 5th National Landscape Prizes by Chamber of Landscape Architects of Turkey at the sector of Applied Design Projects, First Prize (2012)
  • Oktan Nalbantoğlu, National Design Idea Project, Competition on Agadere Memorial Park in Gelibolu Peninsula Historical National Park, First Prize (2012)
  • Coşkun Kocabaş, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2012)
  • Süleyman Serdar Kozat, Outstanding Young Scientist Award by Science Heroes Association (2012)
  • Ergün Yalçın, Masatoshi Gündüz İkeda Research Award (2009)
  • Erden Kuntalp, Academie Française, Medaille de Vermeil Award (2009)
  • Halil İnalcık, TBMM Honor Award (2008)
  • Hayati Misman, First International Printing Biennial, Gallery Teşvikiye Special Award (2008)
  • Hilmi Volkan Demir, KBT Scientist of the Year Award, Kuark Science Association (2008)
  • Hilmi Volkan Demir, Junior Chamber International (JCI) The Outstanding Young Persons (TOYP) of the World, First Prize in Academic Leadership and Accomplishment (2007)
  • Hilmi Volkan Demir, European Science Foundation (ESF) and European Heads of Research Councils (EuroHORCS) European Young Investigator Award (EURYI) (2007)
  • Hayati Misman, Resim ve Heykel Müzeleri Derneği International Printing Exhibition, Second Prize (2006)
  • Hayati Misman, International Printing Competition, Second Prize (2006)
  • Hayati Misman, Best Artist of the Year Award by Sanat Kurumu (2006)
  • Emre Alper Yıldırım, INFORMS Optimization Society Young Researcher Prize (2006)
  • Hilmi Volkan Demir, Junior Chamber International (JCI) Young Outstanding Persons (TOYP) First Prize in Scientific Leadership (2006)
  • Refet Gürkaynak, Lamfalussy Fellowship (2006)
  • Yaşar E. Ersoy, Archaeological Institute of America Kress Lectureship (2006)
  • Vakur Ertürk, Young Scientist Award of International Union of Radio Science (URSI) at the 28th General Assembly (2005)
  • İrem Petek Güven Tonak, Best Design Award in Bijorcha Jewel&Accessory Exhibition, Paris (2005)
  • Ekmel Özbay, EU Descartes Prize for Research Laureates (2005)
  • Halil İnalcık, Turkey’s Presidential Culture and Arts Award (2005)
  • Tekin Ertan, Nestlé Pro Gastronomia Foundation Award (2005)
  • Marek Brozozowski, SOKI International Illustration Cyber Net Competition, First Prize (2004)
  • Turgay Kaptanoğlu, İTÜ Foundation Science Award (2004)
  • Turgay Kaptanoğlu, Masatoshi Gündüz İkeda Research Award (2003)
  • Emre Becer, Yehudi Menuhin Trophy for Philatelic Music Stamps 2003, First Prize (2003)
  • Mustafa Ç. Pınar, French Operations Research Society (ROADEF) Robert Faure Competition, Second Prize (2000)
  • Haldun Özaktaş, Carl Zeiss Foundation, Ernst Abbe Medal (1999)
  • Haldun Özaktaş, International Commission for Optics (ICO), International Prize in Optics, (1998)
  • Halil İnalcık, listed in 2000 Outstanding Scientists of the 20th Century, International Biographical Centre, Cambridge, England (1998)
  • Zafer Gedik, French Academy of Sciences “Scientia Europea” Award (1998)
  • Norman Stone, Officer of the Polish Order of Merit (1993)
  • Alexander Shumovsky, International Prize, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (1993)
  • Gülgün Tuna, Environmental Protection Award, (Medal) Turkish Ministry of the Environment (1993)
  • Iossif Ostrovskii, State Prize of Ukraine (1992)
  • Mustafa Ç. Pınar, TSS ORSA Letter of Commendation Award (1992)
  • Bilin Neyaptı, Yavor Price (Tel-Aviv University) (1992)
  • Norman Stone, Hungarian Vitezi Rend (1991)
  • Selim Aktürk, Arthur Humprey Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award (1988)
  • Barbaros Tansel, Faculty Research Innovation Award (1988)
  • Alexander Shumovsky, International Prize, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (1988)
  • Igor Kulik, State Prize of Ukraine (1988)
  • Ayhan Altıntaş, Ohio State Univ, Electroscience Lab, Outstanding Dissertation Award (1986)
  • Ömer Morgül, Bedri Karafakioglu Award (1984)
  • Erol Arkun, Distinguished Service Award, City Univ of New York (1983)
  • Igor Kulik, State Prize of Ukraine (1978)
  • Norman Stone, Wolfson Prize for History (1975)
  • Serguei Stephanov, USSR State Prize (1975)
  • Ali L. Karaosmanoğlu, Fondation Fleuret prize for the doctoral dissertation, Switzerland (1971)
  • Mehmet Baray, Clarke Award (1964)
  • Güliz Ger, Global Information and Telecommunications Industries Forum Best Methodology Award
  • Gülnur Muradoğlu, Young Leaders Award, Sasakava Foundation
  • Ekmel Özbay, Adolph Lomb Medal